Kontinent Awards

International Kontinent Photography Awards 2016

submissions will start on september 2016

In 2013, International Kontinent Photography Awards received thousands of entries from 71 countries around the World. 

Winners selected by the following internationally renowned judging committee;

Aidan SULLIVAN / Vice President Photo Assignments, GETTY IMAGES
Carl GRONQUIST / Director of Photography for Documentary, CORBIS
Catherine EDELMAN / Founder, CATHERINE EDELMAN GALLERY & President, AIPAD
Cheryl NEWMAN / Photography Director, TELEGRAPH MAGAZINE
Jens Erdman RASMUSSEN / Curator of Photography, THE NATIONAL MUSEUM in COPENHAGEN
Jim RAMER / Director of the MFA in Photography, PARSONS THE NEW SCHOOL FOR DESIGN
Jayne H. BAUM / Founder, JAYNE H. BAUM GALLERY
Lise Li / Founder, VANGUARD GALLERY
Paula TOGNARELLI / Executive Director, GRIFFIN MUSEUM OF PHOTOGRAPHY
Sarah HASTED / Founding Partner, HASTED KRAEUTLER GALLERY

Sponsors & Media Partners of the competition in 2013 were;

Think Tank Photo
Clickbooq
Topaz Labs
Afterimage
Artscope
Fantom
Globalica Press
ArtChina

 

Here are the results of 2013;

Grand Winner of International Kontinent Photography Awards

Andreas Franke - Austria

Project Title: Stravronikita 


Fine Art - Single Image Category

1st Place

Lottie Davies - United Kingdom

Lottie Davies

Lottie Davies

2nd Place

Todd Antony - United Kingdom

Todd Antony

Todd Antony

3rd Place

Robert Hutinski - Slovenia

Robert Hutinski

Robert Hutinski


Fine Art - Projects Category 

1st Place

Richard Tuschman - United States

Project Title: Hopper Meditations 

 

2nd Place

Paul Adams - United States

Project Title: Eden Had No Need of Fairy Tales 

3rd Place

Thierry Bouët - France

Project Title: I'm Here


Nature - Single Image Category 

1st Place

Chris Schmid - Switzerland

Chris Schmid

Chris Schmid

2nd Place

Filippo Rivetti - Australia

Filippo Rivetti

Filippo Rivetti

3rd Place

William Goodwin - United States

William Goodwin

William Goodwin


Advertising - Single Image Category 

1st Place

Christian Aslund - Sweden

Christian Aslung

Christian Aslung

2nd Place

Aorta (Kristian Kärn & Marco Grizelj) - Sweden

Aorta

Aorta

3rd Place

Ithyle Griffiths - United States

Ithyle Griffiths

Ithyle Griffiths


Editorial/Documentary - Projects Category 

1st Place

Sebastiano Tomada - United States

Aleppo, Syria 2013 

2nd Place

David Chancellor - South Africa

3rd Place

Enrico Fabian - India

Project Title: Death for 50 Rupees 


Editorial/Documentary - Single Image Category 

1st Place

Zoran Marinovic - Croatia

DR Congo / North Kivu 

Zoran Marinovic

Zoran Marinovic

2nd Place

Jonathan Banks - United Kingdom

Jonathan Banks

Jonathan Banks

3rd Place

Hakan Strand - Sweden

Hakan Strand

Hakan Strand