Kontinent Awards

International Kontinent Photography Awards

In 2014, International Kontinent Photography Awards doubled the amount of submissions and received entries from 90 countries around the World. 

Winners selected by the following internationally renowned judging committee;

Kathleen SORIANO / Director of Exhibitions, ROYAL ACADEMY OF ARTS
Loranza BRAVETTA / Head of Continental Europe, MAGNUM PHOTOS
Lizabeth RONK / Photo Editor, LIFE.COM - TIME
Peter COELN / Founder, WESTLICHT PHOTOGRAPHY MUSEUM & OSTLICHT GALLERY
Natasha EGAN / Executive Director, MUSEUM OF CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHY
Rob DAWSON / Editor in Charge - Global Picture Desk, REUTERS
Martin ROGGE / Founder, FLATLAND GALLERY
Caroline METCALFE / Photographic Director, CONDE NAST TRAVELLER MAGAZINE
Chris MOORE / Publisher, RANDIAN ART MAGAZINE
Alessandro Botteri BALLI / Founder, ARTE F GALLERY
Jerome Huffer / Picture Desk Head Manager, PARIS MATCH

Sponsors & Media Partners of the competition in 2014 were;

Think Tank Photo
Afterimage
Art in Asia
Blow Photo
Brennpunkt Magazine
doc! Photo Magazine
contra doc! Photo Magazine
Fantom Photographic Magazine
FK Magazine
Fotografija Magazine
IMA Online
Matters of Art
Randian
Graphtwerk
Globalica
Dodho Magazine
Silvershotz Magazine

 

Here are the results of 2014;

 

Grand Winner

David Oliete Casanova - Spain

Project Title: The Human Towers

 

Advertising - Single Image Category 

1st Place

Brian Lowe - United States

 

2nd Place

Marc Rogoff - United Kingdom

 

3rd Place

Michael Schnabel - Germany

 

Honorable Mentions for Advertising - Single Image Category


Editorial/Documentary - Projects Category 

1st Place

Emanuele Satolli - Italy

Project Title: Krokodil Tears

 

2nd Place

Andrea Star Reese - United States

Project Title: Urban Cave

 

3rd Place

Jamey Stillings - United States

Project Title: Changing Perspectives: The Evolution of Ivanpah Solar

 

Honorable Mentions for Editorial/Documentary Projects Category

 

Nish Nalbandian - United States

Paolo Ciregia - Italy

Sebastiano Tomada - United States


Editorial/Documentary - Single Image Category 

1st Place

Andrea Francolini - Australia


2nd Place

Adam Hinton - United Kingdom

 

3rd Place

Dan Kitwood - United Kingdom

Honorable Mentions for Editorial/Documentary - Single Image Category


Fine Art - Projects Category 

1st Place

Ellie Davies - United Kingdom

Project Title: Between the Trees

 

2nd Place

Reginald Van de Velde - Belgium

Project Title: Dystopia

 

3rd Place

Jan Pypers - Belgium

Project Title: Hare

Honorable Mentions for Fine Art - Projects Category

Vladimir Seleznev - Russia

Annelie Vandendael - Belgium

Samuel Feron - France

Austin Irving - United States


Fine Art - Single Image Category

1st Place

Ville Kansanen - Finland

 

2nd Place

Szymon Kobusinski - Poland

 

3rd Place

Madiha Abdo - United Kingdom

 

Honorable Mentions for Fine Art - Single Image Category

 


Nature - Single Image Category 

1st Place

Florian Schulz - Germany

 

2nd Place

Chee Keong Lim - Malaysia

 

3rd Place

Andrey Ermolaev - Russia

 

Honorable Mentions for Nature - Single Image Category